PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pisonia umbellifera (J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.) Seem.
Family Nyctaginaceae
Common name: Birdlime Tree

Pisonia umbellifera (J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.) Seem. APNI*

Description: Erect shrub or small tree without spines.

Leaves alternate, opposite or clustered; lamina mostly ± elliptic, 6–20 cm long, 4–10 cm wide, soft, glabrous; petiole 2–5 cm long.

Flowers mostly bisexual, in terminal leafless cymose panicles. Perianth c. 6 mm long.

Fruit 2–4 cm long, 5-ribbed, contracted below the withered upper perianth; viscid but without glandular hairs. Fruits summer to autumn. The viscid fruit sometimes stick to birds, bats or reptiles and cause their death.


Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Fruit
Photo J. Plaza

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread but not common; in coastal rainforest north from the Shoalhaven R.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET