PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pistacia chinensis Bunge
Family Anacardiaceae
Common name: Chinese Pistachio

Pistacia chinensis Bunge APNI*

Description: Deciduous tree to 20 m high, branchlets finely hairy; leaves turning crimson in autumn.

Leaves 10–25 cm long; leaflets 8–14, lanceolate, 5–9 cm long, 15–25 mm wide, apex long-acuminate, base asymmetric, margins entire, both surfaces ± glabrous except for scattered bristles along veins, lower surface not glaucous; petiole 4–10 cm long, petiolules c. 1 mm long.

Panicles 5–10 cm long, glabrous. Flowers yellowish green.

Drupe ± globose to ovoid, compressed laterally, 5–6 mm long, red finally turning purple.


Distribution and occurrence: Cultivated, occasionally naturalized. Native of China.
NSW subdivisions: *NWS
AVH map***

Text by M. J. Taylor
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET