PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pisum sativum L.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Pea, Field Pea

Pisum sativum L. APNI*

Description: Prostrate or climbing annual herb, glabrous; stems to 2 m long.

Leaves with mostly 6 leaflets, broad-elliptic to oblong, 1–7 cm long, 8–40 mm wide; entire to coarsely toothed, rachis ending in a much-branched tendril; stipules to 10 cm long, to 6 cm wide.

Flowers solitary or up to 3 in axillary racemes; peduncle 3–4.5 cm long; bracts 3–6 mm long. Calyx c. 12 mm long. Corolla c. 15 mm long, white to pink or purple.

Pod 3–12 cm long, 5–25 mm wide, venation reticulate, glabrous; seeds 4–10, globose, c. 5 mm diam.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Often cultivated, rarely naturalized; recorded for the Camden, Crookwell and Albury districts. Native of Eur. and SW Asia.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *ST, *SWS
Other Australian states: *N.T. *W.A.
AVH map***

Text by C. Gardner
Taxon concept:

N.S.W. occurrences are: var. arvense

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET