PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pittosporum angustifolium Lodd.
Family Pittosporaceae
Common name: Weeping Pittosporum, Butterbush, Berrigan

Pittosporum angustifolium Lodd. APNI*

Synonyms: Pittosporum phillyraeoides auct. non (DC.) Benth. APNI*

Description: Shrub or tree to c. 10 m high, almost glabrous throughout; branches pendent.

Leaves alternate, oblong or linear or narrowly elliptic, 4–12 cm long, 4–12 mm wide, falcate; margin flat, glabrous; apex with a small hooked point; petiole c. 10 mm long.

Flowers axillary, solitary or in sessile to pedunculate few-flowered axillary or terminal clusters, sometimes unisexual, fragrant. Sepals 1.5–3.5 mm long, ciliate. Petals usually 7–10 mm long, yellow to cream. Ovary glabrous.

Capsule compressed-ovoid to -globose, 8–18 mm long, smooth, glabrous, yellowish, often slightly depressed at pedicel junction; seeds usually 6–8, dark or orange-red.


Illustration

Habit
Photo T.M. Tame

Flower
Photo Tanja Lenz

Fruit
Photo T.M. Tame

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: winter–spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in woodland and mallee communities, and widespread on sandy soils in the arid zone, chiefly in inland districts, west from Muswellbrook.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by R. O. Makinson
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET