PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pittosporum bicolor Hook.
Family Pittosporaceae
Common name: Banyalla

Pittosporum bicolor Hook. APNI*

Description: Shrub or tree 3–10 m high.

Leaves alternate, usually narrowly ovate to narrowly oblong, 3–8 cm long, 5–18 mm wide; margin flat to recurved; apex subacute to obtuse; lower surface usually densely hairy, rarely ± glabrescent with age; petiole 2–3 mm long.

Flowers usually terminal, solitary or a few together. Sepals 3–6 mm long, with few to many hairs. Petals 8–11 mm long, yellow with purple-maroon markings. Ovary hairy.

Capsule globose, 5–8 mm long, hairy, grey, valves dark on the inner face; seeds few to many, red.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in montane wet sclerophyll forest, often in gullies, below c. 1300 m alt., south from Captains Flat.
NSW subdivisions: SC, NT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Some specimens from the Bega district have larger leaves (to 12 cm long and 30 mm wide) and are sparsely hairy on the lower surface. They appear to be hybrids with P. undulatum. [P. species aff. bicolor in Floyd (1989)]

Text by R. O. Makinson
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET