PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pittosporum crassifolium Banks & Sol. ex A.Cunn.
Family Pittosporaceae
Common name: Karo

Pittosporum crassifolium Banks & Sol. ex A.Cunn. APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree to 9 m tall. Young stems densely whitish or buff tomentose.

Leaves with petiole densely tomentose; lamina obovate to narrowly oblovate, (3-) 4–7 (-9) cm long, 1.3–2 (-2.5) cm wide; base cuneate; margin revolute; apex bluntly acute to obtuse; surface coriaceous, densely whitish or buff tomentose below.

Inflorescence terminal, subumbellate, 4–10-flowered; bracts absent. Sepals narrowly ovate to subulate, 6–7 mm long, tapered at apex, tomentose. Petals narrowly oblong, 12–15 mm long, free, obtuse, dark purplish red; apex strongly curled back. Stamens c. 8 mm long. Ovary 4 mm long, densely tomentose.

Capsule globose, c. 2 cm long, densely tomentose, rugulose; valves 3, thick, woody. Seeds numerous, black; pulp sticky.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Naturalised on Malabar Headland, Central Coast. Native of New Zealand.
NSW subdivisions: *CC
Other Australian states: *Vic.
AVH map***

Text by B.J. Conn
Taxon concept: P.S. Green (1994)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET