PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pittosporum erioloma C.Moore & F.Muell.
Family Pittosporaceae
Common name: Hedge Laurel

Pittosporum erioloma C.Moore & F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree to 8 m tall. Young shoots tomentose.

Leaves with petiole villous when young; lamina narrowly obovate, (2.5-) 3.5–5 cm long, 0.7–1.5 cm broad, acute at base, ± recurved at margin, acute to blunt at apex, coriaceous, glabrous.

Inflorescence terminal, subumbellate, 2- or 3-flowered; bracts linear, c. 2 mm long, acute, near middle of pedicel. Sepals narrowly ovate, 5–6 mm long, ciliate, acute, tomentose on upper surface. Petals narrowly ovate, 12–15 mm long, coherent at base, acute, reflexed, reddish lilac at base, white or cream-coloured at apex. Stamens 8–10 mm long. Ovary c. 5 mm long, tomentose.

Capsule spheroidal, 1.5 cm long, slightly rugose; style persistent; valves 3, thick, tomentose. Seeds many, black; pulp sticky.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers mainly August–October

Distribution and occurrence: Endemic to Lord Howe Island.

Common from altitudes of c. 450 m to the tops of the mountains, sometimes at lower elevations.
NSW subdivisions: LHI
AVH map***

Text by B.J. Conn
Taxon concept: P.S. Green (1994)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET