PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pittosporum multiflorum (A.Cunn. ex Loudon) L.Cayzer, Crisp & I.Telford
Family Pittosporaceae
Common name: Orange Thorn

Pittosporum multiflorum (A.Cunn. ex Loudon) L.Cayzer, Crisp & I.Telford APNI*

Synonyms: Citriobatus multiflorus A.Cunn. ex Loudon APNI*
Citriobatus pauciflorus A.Cunn. ex Ettingsh. sensu Makinson (1992), non Ettingsh. (1861) APNI*

Description: Rigid, much-branched, sometimes straggling shrub 1–3 m high, branches bearing numerous slender spines, mostly arising from leaf axils; stems brittle.

Leaves broad-ovate to -obovate or -cuneate or circular, 3–12 mm long, 2.5–8 mm wide, apex obtuse or acute, most leaves usually toothed in apical half or rarely leaves entire; midvein and larger lateral veins evident on lower surface; nearly sessile.

Flowers axillary, solitary, not numerous, sessile. Sepals 1–1.5 mm long, ciliate. Petals c. 4 mm long, white.

Fruit globose, 4–10 mm diam., thin-walled, glabrous, pericarp orange; seeds few to several, not or scarcely viscid.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in or near rainforest or wet sclerophyll forest, on shales or well-drained volcanic soils, north from Bega district.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by R. O. Makinson
Taxon concept: Fl. NSW vol. 3


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET