PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pittosporum revolutum Dryand. ex W.T.Aiton
Family Pittosporaceae
Common name: Wild Yellow Jasmine, Rough fruit Pittosporum

Pittosporum revolutum Dryand. ex W.T.Aiton APNI*

Description: Shrub to c. 3 m high.

Leaves alternate or clustered at the end of branches, ovate to elliptic or oblong-elliptic, usually 5–15 cm long, 15–60 mm wide, apex shortly acuminate or occasionally acute, margins entire but rarely undulate, young leaves and lower surface of mature leaves with a dense to sparse indumentum of usually rusty hairs, especially about the main veins; petiole 5–13 mm long.

Inflorescence mostly rusty-hairy; flowers few to several in terminal clusters, fragrant. Sepals c. 5 mm long, usually hairy outside. Petals 9–12 mm long, yellow. Ovary hairy.

Capsule slightly compound ellipsoid or ovoid, 12–20 mm long, hard, thick-walled, valves rough and often warty, usually hairy; seeds numerous, red-brown.


Photo © ANBG

Fruit
Photo D. Hardin

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in rainforest, wet sclerophyll forest, and in dry sclerophyll forest in the south of the range; chiefly in coastal districts, west to the Blue Mtns and Muswellbrook district.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, ST, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Cultivated as an ornamental. In the southern half of the range, leaves may occasionally be slightly undulate and the fruit somewhat rounder and smoother; occasional specimens are possible hybrids with P. undulatum.

Text by R. O. Makinson
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET