PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pittosporum spinescens (F.Muell.) L.Cayzer, Crisp & I.Telford
Family Pittosporaceae
Common name: Wallaby Apple, Large-fruited Orange Thorn

Pittosporum spinescens (F.Muell.) L.Cayzer, Crisp & I.Telford APNI*

Synonyms: Citriobatus spinescens (F.Muell.) Druce APNI*
Ixiosporum spinescens F.Muell. APNI*
Citriobatus pauciflorus A.Cunn. ex Loudon APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree to 8 m high, branchlets mostly spinose; spines c. 1 cm long.

Leaves obovate or cuneate, 5–20 mm long, 2–10 mm wide, apex rounded or truncate or notched or occasionally shortly apiculate; margins otherwise entire, only the midvein evident on lower surface, glabrous; sessile or subsessile.

Flowers solitary. Sepals not seen. Petals 8–10 mm long, whitish.

Fruit globose, 15–50 mm diam., becoming glabrous, pericarp thick, hard, ripening to yellow or orange; seeds.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll forest, dry rainforest and closed scrub, north from Warialda.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A.
AVH map***

Text by R. O. Makinson
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET