PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pittosporum undulatum Vent.
Family Pittosporaceae
Common name: Native Daphne, Sweet Pittosporum, Snowdrop Tree (L.H.I.), Mock Orange

Pittosporum undulatum Vent. APNI*

Description: Tall shrub or tree to 15 m high, glabrous on vegetative parts except for a few hairs on young growth.

Leaves alternate or clustered at end of branches, ovate or elliptic to narrowly obovate, usually 6–15 cm long, 15–40 mm wide; margin usually undulate or occasionally flat, lacking teeth; apex acute to acuminate; mature leaves glabrous; petiole 12–15 mm long.

Flowers in terminal clusters, fragrant. Sepals 6–10 mm long, ± hairy outside. Petals 10–12 mm long, white to cream-coloured. Ovary hairy.

Capsule globose to ± obovate, 10–14 mm long, c. 10 mm diam, smooth, sparsely hairy or glabrescent, light orange to yellow-brown; seeds numerous, red-brown.


Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Fruit
Photo D. Hardin

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in rainforest and wet sclerophyll forest and sheltered situations in dry sclerophyll forest or woodland; widespread on the coast and ranges, west to lower valleys of the Nandewar Ra. and Rylstone.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, *LHI
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Can be an aggressive post-fire coloniser of the understorey layer in sclerophyll forest. In the Sydney district it can be a troublesome invader in disturbed sclerophyll forest. Possibly hybridizes with P. bicolor in the Bega district; see note under that species.

Text by B.J. Conn
Taxon concept: L.W. Cayzer, M.D. Crisp & I.R.H. Telford (2000)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET