PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pittosporum viscidum L.Cayzer, Crisp & I.Telford
Family Pittosporaceae
Pittosporum viscidum L.Cayzer, Crisp & I.Telford APNI*

Synonyms: Citriobatus multiflorus var. linearis F.M.Bailey APNI*
Citriobatus linearis (F.M.Bailey) C.T.White APNI*

Description: Shrubs up to 3 m high, rarely low branching tree to 5 m high. New stems sparsely hairy with short-armed T-shaped hairs.

Seedling leaves linear, 11–17 mm long, 1–2 mm wide. Adult leaves almost sessile, petiole less than 1 mm long; lamina mostly clustered, linear to slightly obovate, 20–25 mm long, 3–5 mm wide, thick, leathery; base cuneate, rounded or almost truncate, sometimes with recurved mucro (1–2 mm long); margin flat; apex rounded to truncate.

Inflorescence with flowers unisexual, on terminal on short shoots, solitary, in pairs or rarely in 3s. Calyx star-shaped; sepals spreading, less than 1 mm long; apex acute. Corolla salverform; tube narrow; petals slightly ligulate, 5, rarely 6, 3.5–5 mm long; apex recurved. Male flowers with 5(rarely 6) exserted stamens; filaments of unequal lengths; anthers not versatile, c. 1.5 mm long; ovary reduced, hardly distinguished from style. Female flowers with ovary globose, almost bilocular; style much shorter than ovary; stigma capitate; stamens greatly reduced.

Fruit indehiscent, globose, 6–8 mm diam.; style persistent; seeds c. 12, compressed, reniform, slightly angular, 3–4 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers possibly in spring, rarely collected in flower.

Distribution and occurrence: Occurs in south eastern Qld, extending south to near Kyogle (NC).

Grows inforest associated with Owenia cepiodora.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by B.J. Conn
Taxon concept: L.W. Cayzer, M.D. Crisp & I.R.H. Telford (2000)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET