PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Plagiobothrys canescens Benth.
Family Boraginaceae
Common name: Valley Popcorn Flower

Plagiobothrys canescens Benth. APNI*

Description: Annual herb with a number of decumbent to ascending branches; villous with spreading hairs.

Leaves narrow-oblanceolate to linear, 1.5–5 cm long, to 6 mm wide, villous.

Sepals 5, narrow-ovate, 3–4 mm long, elongating to c. 6 in fruit but not thickened and remaining erect, hairy, the tips coppery in bud. Corolla c. 3 mm diam., white. Mericarps usually 4, ovoid with a narrow, beak-like apex, c. 2 mm long; outer face papillate, dorsally and transversely ridged to form a rectangular reticulum.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: chiefly in the Riverina district. Native of California.

Weed of cultivated land.
NSW subdivisions: *SWS, *NWP, *SWP
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET