PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Plagiobothrys plurisepaleus (F.Muell.) I.M.Johnst.
Family Boraginaceae
Plagiobothrys plurisepaleus (F.Muell.) I.M.Johnst. APNI*

Synonyms: Plagiobothrys plurisepalus orth. var. APNI*

Description: Annual herb with prostrate branches spreading from the base; sparsely to ± densely hairy with ± appressed hairs.

Leaves narrow-oblanceolate to linear, 1–4.5 cm long, to 3 mm wide, sparsely to densley hairy.

Sepals 5–8, linear, 2–3 mm long, elongating to c. 9 mm in fruit and becoming thickened and twisted or recurved. Corolla c. 2 mm diam., white. Mericarps usually only 2, narrow-ovoid, c. 2 mm long; outer face wrinkled with an irregular reticulum.


Habit
Photo J. R. Hosking

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: south from Brewarrina and west from Tamworth district.

Grows in pasture, often in damp places on plains or around claypans.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, CWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET