PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Planchonella pubescens (P.Royen) Swenson, Bartish & Munzinger
Family Sapotaceae
Planchonella pubescens (P.Royen) Swenson, Bartish & Munzinger APNI*

Synonyms: Planchonella cotinifolia var. pubescens P.Royen APNI*
Pouteria cotinifolia var. pubescens (P.Royen) Jessup APNI*
Planchonella myrsinoides (A.Cunn. ex Benth.) S.T.Blake ex Francis APNI*

Description: Mature leaves rusty-pubescent below and sparsely white-pubescent above.

Pedicels, ovary and sepals pubescent without.

Fruit 1–4-seeded.


Distribution and occurrence: North from Yallaroi area; also in Qld

Grows in vine thickets.
NSW subdivisions: NWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

The name Planchonella myrsinoides (A. Cunn. ex Benth.) S.T. Blake ex W.D. Francis is a taxonomic synonym of this, but the species that was commonly called P. myrsinoides in NSW and Qld is now called Planchonella sp.. KL Wilson Oct 2006

Text by G. J. Harden (1990); edited K.L. Wilson Oct 2006
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET