PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Plantago arenaria Waldst. & Kit.
Family Plantaginaceae
Plantago arenaria Waldst. & Kit. APNI*

Synonyms: Plantago scabra Moench APNI*
Plantago indica APNI*

Description: Annual herb, usually 20–30 cm high, pilose; stems elongated, erect, branched, leafy.

Leaves opposite, linear, 2.5–6 cm long, 10–20 mm wide, 1- or 3-veined, margins usually minutely toothed; sessile.

Spikes dense, globose to ovoid, to 2 cm long; peduncles to 8 cm long; lower bracts leaf-like; upper bracts short, ovate, 3–5 mm long. Sepals 3–5 mm long; keel pubescent, broad, 1–2 mm wide. Corolla lobes 1.8–2 mm long.

Capsule ovoid, c. 2 mm long; seeds 2, with a thick mucilaginous layer.


Flowering: November–February

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in disturbed sites; chiefly from Armidale, Tamworth and Bundarra districts.
NSW subdivisions: *NT, *NWS
Other Australian states: *Vic. *S.A.
AVH map***

The mucilaginous seed is used mediinally, under the name 'psillium".

Text by B. G. Briggs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET