PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Plantago drummondii Decne.
Family Plantaginaceae
Plantago drummondii Decne. APNI*

Synonyms: Plantago pritzelii Pilg. APNI*

Description: Annual or short-lived perennial herb, with a persistent taproot; pilose or densely villous.

Leaves basal, oblanceolate to narrow-oblong, 6–14 cm long, 3–24 mm wide, 3-veined, margins toothed or obscurely toothed.

Scapes to 30 cm long; spike 2.3–12 cm long; bracts ovate, 1.5–4 mm long. Sepals elliptic to obovate, 1.8–3.5 mm long; keel glabrous or sparsely pilose, about two-thirds the breadth of the sepal. Corolla lobes ovate, mostly 1.4–2.5 mm long.

Capsule ovoid to subglobose, 3.3–5 mm long; seeds up to 5.


Flowering: mostly May–October

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in temporarily moist sites in grassland, shrubland and on saltbush plains on heavy soils; west from Cobar district.
NSW subdivisions: SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by B. G. Briggs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET