PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Plantago gaudichaudii Barnéoud
Family Plantaginaceae
Common name: Narrow plantain

Plantago gaudichaudii Barnéoud APNI*

Description: Perennial herb, with a long, thick fleshy taproot; glabrous to silky or with very short stiff spreading hairs.

Leaves basal, linear to ± oblanceolate, mostly 7–20 cm long, 2–22 mm wide, 3-veined, margins entire or with a few obtuse teeth; with red-brown or golden-brown hairs in the leaf axil.

Scapes about as long as leaves; spike mostly 4–12 cm long, mostly up to 20 c. in fruit; bracts ovate, 2–4.5 mm long. Sepals elliptic, 2.8–3.5 mm long; keel glabrous or silky, a third the breadth of the sepal. Corolla lobes ovate, 1.4–2.3 mm long.

Capsule ellipsoidal, 2.8–4 mm long; seeds up to 5.


Illustration
L. Elkan

Habit
Photo L. von Richter

Flower
Photo L. von Richter

Fruit
Photo L. von Richter

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: mostly September–April

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in grassland, forest and woodland, often on heavy soil; widespread, from subcoastal districts to the Hay-Deniliquin area.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, CWS, SWS, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by B. G. Briggs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET