PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Plantago glacialis B.G.Briggs, Carolin & Pulley
Family Plantaginaceae
Common name: Small Star Plantain

Plantago glacialis B.G.Briggs, Carolin & Pulley APNI*

Description: Perennial herb, with adventitious roots; with numerous very small rosettes often forming an extensive dense turf; glabrous or with sparse or rarely dense long hairs.

Leaves linear-elliptic, mostly 2–4 cm long, 8–18 mm wide, 1-veined, thick, glossy, margins entire or with a few inconspicuous teeth.

Scapes about as long as leaves at flowering; flowers usually 2 or 3 (rarely 1–5) in small heads; bracts triangular, 1.5–3 mm long. Sepals elliptic 2–2.2 mm long, glabrous, with a narrow keel. Corolla lobes elliptic 0.7–1.2 mm long, acute.

Capsule ellipsoidal, 3–4 mm long, blunt; seeds usually 4.


Type
Specimen

Flowering: January–March

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in cold seepage sites below snow patches, in the alpine zone of Kosciusko plateau above 2000 m alt.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by B. G. Briggs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET