PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Plantago hispida R.Br.
Family Plantaginaceae
Plantago hispida R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Plantago tildeniae Pilg. APNI*

Description: Perennial herb, with a persistent and often stout taproot; pilose or occasionally glabrous.

Leaves basal, oblanceolate to narrow-oblong, mostly 4–9 cm long, 4–12 mm wide, 1–5-veined, margins toothed or almost entire, with short white or pale-brown hairs in the leaf axil.

Scapes mostly 3–30 cm long; spike mostly 1–6 cm long; bracts ovate, 1–1.8 mm long. Sepals oblong-elliptic, 2.2–3 mm long; keel pilose, a quarter to a half the breadth. Corolla lobes circular, 1.3–1.5 mm long.

Capsule ovoid, 2.8–3.5 mm long; seeds up to 5.


Flowering: chiefly October–March

Distribution and occurrence: Grows mostly in crevices of rock exposures or other sites with shallow soils, often near the sea; widespread in coastal situations south from the Port Stephens area, also inland south from Tenterfield.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, SWP
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by B. G. Briggs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET