PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Plantago lanceolata L.
Family Plantaginaceae
Common name: Lamb's Tongues, Plantain

Plantago lanceolata L. APNI*

Description: Annual or biennial herb, with a persistent taproot; densely or sparsely pilose or silky.

Leaves basal, lamina lanceolate to elliptic, 8–20 cm long, 10–30 mm wide, 5-veined, margins with a few minute teeth, tapering gradually to a slender petiole.

Scapes to 45 cm high, longitudinally ridged; spike ovoid to cylindrical, 1–12 cm long, compact; bracts obovate to elliptic, 3–4 mm long, acuminate. Sepals unequal, anterior sepals fused, posterior sepals narrow-elliptic with a narrow glabrous or pubescent keel. Corolla lobes ovate, 1.5 mm long, acuminate.

Capsule 3–4 mm long.


Habit
Photo L. von Richter

Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Fruit
Photo L. von Richter

Flowering: chiefly Sept.–Apr.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in disturbed sites, pastures and a garden weed; widespread and abundant, from coastal districts to Griffith area. Native of Eur. and N & C Asia.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *SWP, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by B. G. Briggs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET