PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Plantago muelleri Pilg.
Family Plantaginaceae
Common name: Star Plantain

Plantago muelleri Pilg. APNI*

Description: Perennial herb, with adventitious roots; glabrous except for the pilose scapes.

Leaves basal, lamina elliptic to lanceolate, mostly 2.5–8 cm long, 7–15 mm wide, 3-veined, thick, glossy, margins entire or with a few inconspicuous teeth.

Scapes 1–2 mm long at flowering, elongating in fruit to equal the leaves; spike ± capitate, 2–13-flowered, hidden among the leaf bases at flowering stage; bracts ovate, 2.4–3.5 mm long. Sepals elliptic, 2.5–3.5 mm long, glabrous, with a narrow keel. Corolla lobes elliptic to ovate, 1.4–2 mm long.

Capsule ellipsoid to globose, 2.5–4 mm long; seeds up to 4.


Flowering: December–March

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in fen, along stream banks and below snow patches, in the alpine and subalpine zones of Kosciusko plateau and Brindabella Ra.; ST.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by B. G. Briggs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET