PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Platycerium bifurcatum (Cav.) C.Chr.
Family Polypodiaceae
Common name: Elkhorn Fern

Platycerium bifurcatum (Cav.) C.Chr. APNI*

Description: Bracket epiphyte, rhizome much branched.

Sterile `nest leaves' 12–30 cm wide, the upper part rounded, the margin sinuate or obtusely lobed, becoming brown and papery with age.

Fertile fronds usually 25–90 cm long, ± erect or pendent, dichotomously divided 2–5 times, the ultimate segments narrow, 0.5–3 cm wide; sporangia in several patches, covering all or the greater part of the ultimate segments. Plantlets grow from buds on the outer lower margin and enable the clump to encircle the tree trunk.


Habit
Photo T.M. Tame

Photo © ANBG

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread, usually epiphytic in rainforest; north from Mimosa Rocks N.P.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CWS, LHI
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: P.D. Bostock & T.M. Spokes (1998)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET