PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Platycerium superbum de Jonch. & Hennipman
Family Polypodiaceae
Common name: Staghorn

Platycerium superbum de Jonch. & Hennipman APNI*

Description: Bracket epiphyte, rhizome hardly branched.

Sterile `nest leaves' often 60 c. or more diam., the upper part spreading, wedge-shaped, the margin deeply and irregularly lobed, remaining green for a number of years, then becoming brown and papery.

Fertile fronds 75–160 cm long, spreading to pendent, dichotomously divided 4–6 times, the ultimate segments 1.5–4 cm wide; sporangia in a single large patch 10–50 cm diam., situated in the fork of the first dichotomy of the lamina. Plantlets not formed.


Habit
Photo T.M. Tame

Photo © ANBG

Distribution and occurrence: Mainly epiphytic in rainforest; north from Nabiac on the Manning R.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: P.D. Bostock & T.M. Spokes (1998)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET