PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Platylobium parviflorum Sm.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Platylobium parviflorum Sm. APNI*

Synonyms: Platylobium formosum subsp. parviflorum (Sm.) A.T.Lee APNI*

Leaflets usually narrow-ovate, length more than twice the breadth, base not cordate; ovary glabrous or sparcely hairy on sutures only; pods more or less glabrous.

Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Flowering: Flowers spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Coast and tablelands of NSW, coastal Victoria andl north and east coast of Tasmania.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***



APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET