PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Platysace clelandii (Maiden & Betche) L.A.S.Johnson
Family Apiaceae
Platysace clelandii (Maiden & Betche) L.A.S.Johnson APNI*

Synonyms: Trachymene clelandii Maiden & Betche APNI*

Description: Scrambling shrub to 30–60 cm high; stems hispid to ± villous.

Leaves fan-shaped, obovate to ± circular in outline, mostly 6–7 mm long, to 10 mm wide; lamina sparsely hispid or villous; apex with usually 3–5 shallow lobes; lobes with apex acute, apiculate; base cuneate; petiole to 1.5 mm long.

Umbels compound, 2–3 cm diam.; peduncle 1–3.5 mm long; rays 4–6; bracts linear, to 2 mm long; bracteoles linear, to 1.5 mm long. Petals white.

Fruit c. 1.5 mm long, 2–2.2 mm wide, ribs scarcely conspicuous, wrinkled and sparsely covered by short bristles, broad at the mericarp junction.


Illustration
M. Flockton

Flowering: August–February

Distribution and occurrence: Grows among sandstone boulders in dry sclerophyll forest, from Glen Davis to Berowra.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, CT

Threatened species: ROTAP: 2RCa
AVH map***

Text by J. M. Powell & S. M. Hastings
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET