PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Platysace lanceolata (Labill.) Druce
Family Apiaceae
Common name: Shrubby Platysace

Platysace lanceolata (Labill.) Druce APNI*

Description: Diffuse or erect shrub 60–150 cm high; stems usually finely pubescent.

Leaves undivided, narrow- to broad-elliptic or sometimes ± circular, or rarely oblanceolate, usually 10–50 mm long, 3.5–15 mm wide; apex acute or obtuse; lamina glabrous; base cuneate; petiole up to 2 mm long.

Umbels compound, 15–50 mm diam.; peduncle 5–30 mm long; rays 3–11 or more, 2.5–10 mm long; bracts linear or narrow-elliptic, 2–7 mm long; bracteoles usually linear, 1.3–5 mm long. Petals white or creamy.

Fruit tuberculate, 1.5–2 mm long, 1.5–2.1 mm wide, often furrowed at the rib, broad at the mericarp junction.


Flower
Photo Tanja Lenz

Other photo
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Sept.–Mar.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in woodland and heath, often on sandy soil, widespread.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, SWP, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Leaf size varies greatly, and leaf shape also to a lesser extent over most of the distribution of this species. The inflorescence may be compact or open also. This taxon warrants further investigation. Hybridizes with P. stephensonii.

Text by J. M. Powell & S. M. Hastings
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET