PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Platysace stephensonii (Turcz.) C.Norman
Family Apiaceae
Common name: Stephenson's Platysace

Platysace stephensonii (Turcz.) C.Norman APNI*

Description: Diffuse subshrub, usually 20–50 cm high; stems hispid.

Leaves rigid, crowded, mostly obovate in outline, 12–20 mm long, 5–7 mm wide; lower or all leaves deeply divided into 3 spreading lobes, upper leaves often 2-lobed or undivided, lamina usually scabrous; segments elliptic, ± linear or ovate, 2–4 mm long, c. 1 mm wide, apex acute, rigid.

Umbels compound, terminal, often ± hidden in leaves, 8.5–30 mm diam.; peduncle 6–16 mm long; rays 8–10 or more, 5–7 mm long; bracts linear, 2–5 mm long; bracteoles linear, 1.5–2 mm long.

Fruit c. 1.7–2 mm long, 1.5–2 mm wide; mericarps glabrous, bullate-tuberculate, narrow at the mericarp junction.

Flowering: mostly December–January

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll forest or heath, often on sandstone near the coast, chiefly from Ku-ring-gai Chase to Jervis Bay.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC

Threatened species: ROTAP: 3RC-
AVH map***

Hybrids with P. lanceolata occur where the taxa meet.

Text by J. M. Powell & S. M. Hastings
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET