PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Plectorrhiza tridentata (Lindl.) Dockrill
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Tangle Orchid

Plectorrhiza tridentata (Lindl.) Dockrill APNI*

Description: Pendent epiphyte, with 1 or rarely 2 or more branching shoots, often suspended by one or a few of the numerous, tangled, aerial roots; stems 1–35 cm long.

Leaves narrow-elliptic to ovate or obovate to oblong, 3–10 cm long, 3.5–16 mm wide, green to purplish.

Inflorescence 1–12 cm long, 2–15-flowered, straight to gently curved, pendent to spreading; pedicel plus ovary c. 6 mm long. Flowers weakly cupped, strongly fragrant. Sepals and lateral petals oblong-ovate, brown and green or dark and light green, c. 5 mm long. Labellum white with green or brown markings; midlobe c. 1.5 mm long, triangular, acute; lateral lobes c. 2 mm long, triangular; spur 2–3 mm long, curved.


Flowering: September–January

Distribution and occurrence: Common in rainforest, especially along creeks, on the outer branches of trees or rarely on rocks; on the coast and escarpment, from sea level to c. 900 m alt.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by P. H. Weston
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET