PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Plectranthus argentatus S.T.Blake
Family Lamiaceae
Common name: silver plectranthus

Plectranthus argentatus S.T.Blake APNI*

Description: Almost non-aromatic, spreading shrub to c. 100 cm high; branches densely covered with recurved silvery, multicelled hairs and sessile glands.

Leaves with lamina ovate to broad-ovate, 5–11.5 cm long, 3–5.5 cm wide; apex acute; base rounded to cuneate; margins crenate with 13–23 pairs of teeth; both surfaces ± densely covered with sessile glands, gland-tipped hairs occasionally or absent, only lower surface densely hairy so that young leaves silver-green; petiole 1.2–5 cm long.

Calyx 1.6–2.5 mm long, 4–4.5 mm long in fruit. Corolla 9–11 mm long, usually bluish white; tube slender and nearly straight, glabrous; lobes with sessile glands absent.

Flowering: December–May.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in rocky areas, frequently associated with waterfalls; uncommon, from ranges along border with Qld.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET