PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Plectranthus caninus Roth
Family Lamiaceae
Plectranthus caninus Roth APNI*

Synonyms: Coleus spicatus Benth. APNI*

Description: Unpleasantly aromatic, procumbent annual herb 15–40 cm high; branches semi-succulent, densely covered with short and long hairs and orange-red sessile glands.

Leaves with lamina slightly succulent, narrow-obovate to ± spathulate, 3–5.5 cm long, 2–4 cm wide; apex obtuse to rounded; base cuneate; margins ± entire to obscurely crenate-toothed with 4–7 pairs of teeth; both surfaces sparingly and shortly hairy, gland-tipped hairs and occasional sessile glands present; petiole 0.4–2 cm long.

Calyx c. 2 mm long, to 5 mm long in fruit. Corolla 8–10 mm long, blue-purple, slightly hairy; tube slightly decurved; upper lobes with sessile glands.

Flowering: throughout year.

Distribution and occurrence: Doubtfully naturalized in the Sydney district. Native of India, trop. SYNONYMS: E Afr. to northern SW Afr. ?CC. SYNONYMS:
NSW subdivisions: ?CC
Other Australian states: *Qld
AVH map***

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET