PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Plectranthus cremnus B.J.Conn
Family Lamiaceae
Plectranthus cremnus B.J.Conn APNI*

Synonyms: Plectranthus graveolens subsp. (headland form) APNI*

Description: Prostrate to decumbent herb, pleasantly aromatic with a Geranium-like odour, moderately to densely hairy.

Leaves with petiole 15–25 mm long; lamina depressed to very broadly ovate, 35–40 mm long, 45–50 mm wide, base subtruncate, margin bicrenate with 7–10 rounded teeth, apex obtuse to rounded.

Calyx with outer surface maroon throughout or green in part. Corolla 6 mm long, with tube white and lobes bright blue with a purple tinge; upper lobes ± erect; lower lobes extended forward. Stamens with purple tinge, inserted c. 2 mm above base of corolla and extending forward above lower corolla lobes, 3.5–4.5 mm long. Ovary glabrous; style 7.5–8.2 mm long.


Illustration
N. Oram

Flowering: Flowers throughout year.

Distribution and occurrence: Occurs in shallow sandy soils in rocky coastal headlands of North Coast. Rare
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
Threatened species: ROTAP: 3K
AVH map***

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET