PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Plectranthus neochilus Schltr.
Family Lamiaceae
Common name: Dogbane

Plectranthus neochilus Schltr. APNI*

Description: Unpleasantly aromatic, decumbent to erect, perennial herb 12–50 cm high; branches succulent, finely and minutely hairy, or sparsely to densely covered with short and long hairs and scattered orange-red sessile glands.

Leaves with lamina succulent, viscid, obovate to elliptic-ovate, 2–5 cm long, 1.5–3.5 cm wide; apex obtuse to rounded; base cuneate to attenuate; margins obscurely crenate with 4–6 pairs of teeth; both surfaces sparsely to densely hairy with shortly appressed hairs, especially on veins below, with orange sessile glands below; petiole 0.5–1.5 cm long.

Calyx c. 3 mm long, to 6 mm long in fruit. Corolla 12–20 mm long, mauve-purple, rarely whitish, the upper lip paler and bluish, slightly hairy; tube slightly decurved; lobes with scattered sessile glands.

Flowering: throughout year.

Distribution and occurrence: Doubtfully naturalized in the Sydney district. Native of southern Afr. SYNONYMS: ?CC.
NSW subdivisions: ?CC
AVH map***

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET