PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Plectranthus nitidus P.I.Forst.
Family Lamiaceae
Common name: Silver Plectranthus

Plectranthus nitidus P.I.Forst. APNI*

Description: Herb to 40 cm high; stem or lateral branches erect to straggling, lower parts fleshy (up to 8 mm thick), upper parts hairy, glands absent.

Leaves discolorous, narrowly ovate, 2.5–5.5 cm long, 1.5–3.5 cm wide, fleshy; margin serrate with 6–8 teeth on each side; upper surface green, glabrous; lower surface purple, with scattered antrorse hairs and very few scattered sessile glands; petiole 11–30 mm long.

Inflorescence 6–10-flowered; Calyx 2.5–2.7 mm long, with scattered hairs and a few scattered sessile glands. Corolla 8–9 mm long, lilac-white; tube 3.8–4.4 mm long, abruptly curved at 25–30 degrees 1.5–1.7 mm from base. Style 7–9 mm long.

Fruiting calyx 3.6–3.8 mm long; upper lobe ovate; lateral and lower lobes narrowly ovate-falcate. Seed semi-spherical, shiny black, 0.9–1 mm long.


Flowering: Flowering period not know; recorded as flowering in February

Distribution and occurrence: Known only from Nightcap Range (NSW) and Moreton District (Qld).

Grows on rocky outcrops underneath rainforest canopy along a creek.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Endangered ROTAP: 2KCi
AVH map***

Text by B.J. Conn
Taxon concept: P.I. Forster (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET