PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Plectranthus parviflorus Willd.
Family Lamiaceae
Common name: cockspur flower

Plectranthus parviflorus Willd. APNI*

Description: Non-aromatic shrub, 10–70 cm high, with fleshy tuberous base to c. 3 cm diam.; branches dying away after flowering, moderately covered with short, retrorse multicellular hairs and a few to many longer, spreading to retrorse multicellular hairs, gland-tipped occasionally present, sessile glands absent or occasionally present.

Leaves with lamina circular to ± ovate or oblong-ovate, 2–6.5 cm long, 2–4 cm wide; apex obtuse to ± acute; base cuneate to truncate; margins crenate to blunt-toothed with 4–12 pairs of teeth; lower surface sparsely hairy, denser on upper surface, occasionally with a few sessile glands; petiole 0.5–5 cm long.

Calyx 1.4–2.6 mm long, 4–5 mm long in fruit. Corolla 6–11 mm long, pale blue to violet-blue, ± hairy; tube decurved at an angle of 110deg -140deg ; at least upper lobes with sessile glands.

Photo L. von Richter

Photo L. von Richter

Photo L. von Richter

Other photo
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flowering: throughout year.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread, frequently in rocky areas and associated with creeks and rivers.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, NWS, CWS, NWP, ?NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

This variable species is often difficult to distinguish from P. graveolens and P. suaveolens.

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET