PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pleurolobus gangeticus (L.) J.St.-Hil.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Pleurolobus gangeticus (L.) J.St.-Hil. APNI*

Synonyms: Desmodium gangeticum (L.) DC. APNI*

Description: Erect subshrub to 2 m high or prostrate herb with stems to 40 cm long; stems glabrous to sparsely or densely hairy with minute, hooked hairs.

Leaves 1-foliolate; leaflets elliptic to ovate or obovate, 1.2–8 cm long, 13–60 mm wide, apex obtuse to acute, upper surface with minute, hooked hairs, lower surface with longer, ± appressed hairs; petiole 5–25 mm long; stipules 7–15 mm long.

Racemes terminal or axillary, 7–40 cm long, 20–50-flowered; pedicels 3–6 mm long. Flowers c. 5 mm long, white to violet.

Pod 8–25 mm long; articles 4–8, each c. 3 mm long.


Flowering: summer and autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows mostly in forest; not common.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: W.A. N.T. Qld
AVH map***

Text by C. Gardner & T. A. James; name updated by R.L. Barrett, Sept. 2019
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET