PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pleurosorus rutifolius (R.Br.) Fée
Family Aspleniaceae
Common name: Bristly Cloak Fern, Blanket Fern

Pleurosorus rutifolius (R.Br.) Fée APNI*

Description: Rhizome covered with purplish brown scales and old stipe bases.

Fronds few to several, erect, 1-pinnate with most pinnae pinnatifid, usually 5–15 cm long, densely covered with silvery to reddish brown non-glandular hairs; pinnae 3–8 pairs, dark green, asymmetric, fan-shaped, irregularly notched or lobed.

Sori in radiating lines along veins, confluent and brown with age.


Habit
Photo J. Plaza

Photo © ANBG

Other photo
Photo J. R. Hosking

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread, on hillsides, often growing in the shelter of rocks, chiefly in dry areas and exposed situations.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET