PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pluchea baccharoides (F.Muell.) F.Muell. ex Benth.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Narrow-leaved Plains-bush

Pluchea baccharoides (F.Muell.) F.Muell. ex Benth. APNI*

Synonyms: Epaltes pleiochaeta F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Much-branched shrub, 0.6–1.5 m high, glabrous, slightly sticky; stems erect, terete, not winged.

Leaves narrow-linear to linear-oblanceolate, 0.8–2.5 cm long, 0.5–2 mm wide, apex acute, margins entire.

Heads in small terminal clusters, 2.5–4 mm diam., ovoid but campanulate after flowering; involucral bracts closely imbricate, ± ovate, margins ciliate. Outer florets whitish to pale mauve; inner florets broader and shorter than female florets, purplish. Achenes 1–1.2 mm long, sparsely hairy; pappus c. 3 mm long.

Achenes 1–1.2 mm long, sparsely hairy; pappus c. 3 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers August–November

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sandy alluvial soils, north and west of Wilcannia and Wanaaring, rare.
NSW subdivisions: NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by M. F. Porteners & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET