PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pluchea dentex R.Br. ex Benth.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Bowl Daisy

Pluchea dentex R.Br. ex Benth. APNI*

Description: Aromatic, much-branched herb or subshrub, 0.1–0.6 m high; stems erect, not winged, glabrous to glandular-pubescent, woody at base.

Leaves linear to narrow-oblanceolate, 0.6–4 cm long, 1–9 mm wide, apex acute, margins toothed with ± linear teeth, surfaces glandular-pubescent to ± glabrous; upper leaves smaller and entire.

Heads 1–4 in loose cymes, 7–14 mm diam., hemispherical; involucral bracts purplish, the outer broad-linear with down-curved tips, the inner linear with fine hair-like tips. Outer florets pink-purple; inner florets ± equal to female florets, purple.

Achenes 1–1.6 mm long, sparsely hairy; pappus c. 3 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Flowering: most of year.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in woodland, dry creek beds and other flooded areas; north and west from Cobar district.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by M. F. Porteners & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET