PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pluchea tetranthera F.Muell.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Pink Plains-bush

Pluchea tetranthera F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Aromatic, rigid, much-branched shrub, 0.3–1.2 m high; stems erect, terete, not winged, scabrous to pubescent and glandular.

Leaves obovate to cuneate, the upper ones sometimes linear, 1–3 cm long, 4–15 mm wide, apex obtuse, margins irregularly toothed or almost entire, narrowed at the base, surfaces glandular-pubescent to subglabrous.

Heads numerous in cymose panicles, 2.5–5 mm diam., ovoid but campanulate after flowering; involucral bracts closely imbricate, the outer ovate, the inner longer and lanceolate, purplish. Outer florets pink; inner florets exceeding the female florets, pink.

Achenes c. 0.8 mm long, sparsely hairy; pappus 3–5 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: August–November

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on red, often deep, sandy soils in low-lying areas; north from Broken Hill district.
NSW subdivisions: NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by M. F. Porteners & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET