PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Plumbago zeylanica L.
Family Plumbaginaceae
Common name: Native Plumbago, Leadwort

Plumbago zeylanica L. APNI*

Description: Scrambling shrub, mostly < 1 m high, stems ridged, glabrous except for the glandular-pubescent inflorescence.

Leaves ovate, 2–9 cm long, 10–40 mm wide, apex obtuse to acuminate, margins entire; petiole c. 10 mm long, sometimes winged with base expanded and almost encircling the stem.

Inflorescence spike-like, flowers ± sessile. Calyx tube 5-ribbed, c. 10 mm long, glandular-pubescent. Corolla white, tube 15–20 mm long.

Capsule 3–6 mm long, glandular-hairy.


Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Distribution and occurrence: Not common, Casino, Grafton and Gloucester districts on coast, and Mehi State Forest on NW Slopes.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NWS
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden (1990); edited KL Wilson (Dec 2013)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET