PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pneumatopteris pennigera (G.Forst.) Holttum
Family Thelypteridaceae
Common name: Lime Fern

Pneumatopteris pennigera (G.Forst.) Holttum APNI*

Description: Rhizome erect, forming a small trunk in old plants, bearing broad pale brown scales.

Fronds to 70 cm long; stipe to 15 cm long, glabrous; lamina dark green, 1-pinnate with pinnae pinnatifid, to 60 cm long with to 20 pairs of pinnae, lower surface glabrous; longest pinnae to 15 cm long, with rounded lobes divided more than halfway to the midvein; basal pinnae gradually reduced in size, the lowermost at least 10 mm long.

Sori without indusium.


Distribution and occurrence:

Grows along streams in open forest.
NSW subdivisions:
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Not reliably recorded from N.S.W.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET