PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Poa annua L.
Family Poaceae
Common name: Winter Grass, Annual Poa

Poa annua L. APNI*

Description: Loosely to compactly tufted, flaccid, light green, glabrous annual to 0.3 m high.

Culms erect, spreading or prostrate, very slender and weak, c. 3-noded, smooth. Sheaths ± compressed, keeled, striate, smooth; ligule thinly membranous, 2–5 mm long, obtusely truncate; blade flat, or folded when young, thin, soft, linear, with blunt, keeled tips, 0.5–12 cm long, 1–5 mm wide, mostly smooth.

Inflorescence triangular to ovate, 1–12 cm long, from somewhat loose to somewhat dense, branches ± spreading. Spikelets ovate or oblong, 3–10-flowered. Glumes acute or obtuse, keeled, 1–3-nerved. Lemmas very obtuse to almost truncate, keeled, oblong, prominently 5-nerved; palea usually densely fringed with long fine hairs on the keels.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: mainly winter–spring.

Distribution and occurrence: A weed of cultivated land and other disturbed sites; widespread. Native of Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP, *SFWP, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by Jacobs, S.W.L., Whalley, R.D.B. & Wheeler, D.J.B.
Taxon concept: Grasses of New South Wales, Fourth Edition (2008).


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET