PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Poa bulbosa L.
Family Poaceae
Common name: Bulbous Poa

Poa bulbosa L. APNI*

Description: Tufted bulbous-based perennials to c. 50 cm tall, the bulbous portions elongate-conical or pear-shaped, the shoots intravaginal. Culms erect or geniculate-ascending or spreading, slender, smooth, unbranched, 2–4-noded.

Sheaths glabrous and smooth; ligule membranous, acute to acuminate, 2–8 mm long; blade narrow, flat or folded or the margins inrolled, linear, 1–10 cm long, mostly 1–2.5 mm wide, glabrous, ± smooth, thin.

Inflorescence usually dense, ovate or oblong, c. 2–6 cm long, branches ± erect. Spikelets ovate to broadly oblong, 3–5 mm long, 3–6-flowered, variegated. Glumes keeled, acute to finely acuminate, 1–3-nerved. Lemmas acute, obscurely 5-nerved, strongly keeled; palea mostly scabrous. At times part of the spikelet above the glumes is replaced by a miniature vegetative shoot, which, under favourable conditions, may fall, take root and serve as a vegetative propagule.


Flowering: Flowers in spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in open grassland and disturbed ground. Native of Mediteranean region and Europe.
NSW subdivisions: *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *SWP
AVH map***

Text by Jacobs, S.W.L., Whalley, R.D.B. & Wheeler, D.J.B.
Taxon concept: Grasses of New South Wales, Fourth Edition (2008).


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET