PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Poa clivicola Vickery
Family Poaceae
Common name: Fine-leaved Snow-grass

Poa clivicola Vickery APNI*

Description: Slender, caespitose, green or glaucous-green perennial to 0.6 m high, the innovations intravaginal.

Culms very slender, terete, usually smooth and glabrous, well exserted, 1–2-noded, to c. 60 cm tall. Sheaths smooth to minutely scabrid, glabrous, pallid at the base; ligule 0.5–1.5 mm long, firmly membranous, truncate; blade inrolled, terete or angular-terete, very fine, mostly 3–15 cm long, 0.2–0.4 mm wide, finely pointed, scabrous, usually not rigid.

Inflorescence 2–12 cm long, loose, devoid of spikelets in the lower 50%. Spikelets strongly compressed, 2–7-flowered. Glumes acute, 3-nerved. Lemmas acute or subacute, 5-nerved, web absent or obsolescent; palea scabrous on the keels in the upper 75% and smooth below.


Type
Specimen

Flowering: Flowers in summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows chiefly on the better drained grassland slopes of the Australian Alps between c. 1330 and 2000 m altitiude.
NSW subdivisions: NT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by Jacobs, S.W.L., Whalley, R.D.B. & Wheeler, D.J.B.
Taxon concept: Grasses of New South Wales, Fourth Edition (2008).


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET