PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Poa compressa L.
Family Poaceae
Common name: Canada Bluegrass

Poa compressa L. APNI*

Description: Stiff perennial to 0.6 m high, spreading by wiry rhizomes.

Culms erect or geniculately ascending, strongly compressed, mostly smooth, glabrous, 4–6-noded. Sheaths strongly compressed and keeled, glabrous, mostly scabrous; ligule membranous, obtuse, 0.5–3 mm long; blade 2–12 cm long, 1–4 mm wide, folded, linear, usually stiff, glabrous, smooth or ± scabrous.

Inflorescence usually contracted and dense, narrowly oblong to ovate, 1–10 cm long. Spikelets rather densely clustered, ovate, elliptic or oblong, 3–8 mm long, 3–10-flowered. Glumes ovate, oblong or elliptic, shortly acute to subobtuse, 3-nerved. Lemmas very obscurely 5-nerved; web copious or scanty or absent; palea scabrous on the keel.


Flowering: Flowers in summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Usually grows as a weed of pastures. Native of Eur. & SW Asia.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas.
AVH map***

Text by Jacobs, S.W.L., Whalley, R.D.B. & Wheeler, D.J.B.
Taxon concept: Jacobs, S.W.L., Whalley, R.D.B. & Wheeler, D.J.B.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET