PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Poa tenera F.Muell. ex Hook.f.
Family Poaceae
Common name: Slender Tussock-grass, Soft Tussock-grass

Poa tenera F.Muell. ex Hook.f. APNI*

Description: Flaccid, trailing or tufted perennial with stolons to 2 m long.

Leaves with sheath becoming loose, thin, smooth or slightly scabrid; ligule firmly membranous, 0.5–1.5 mm long, truncate; blade often flat, or folded and inrolled, 1–1.5 mm wide, usually smooth.

Panicle 2–12 cm long, at length spreading, branches filiform. Spikelets compressed, 2–4-flowered, 3–4 mm long. Glumes 1–2 mm long, acute to obtuse, lower 1–3-nerved, upper 3-nerved. Lemmas obtuse, 2–3 mm long, distinctly 5-nerved, usually minutely pubescent on the internerves, nerves and margins below; web often obsolete. Palea usually very delicate; very finely scabrous on the keels above.


Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in shady and moist but well drained situations.
NSW subdivisions: SC, CT, ST, CWS, ?SWS
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & S. M. Hastings
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET