PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Podocarpus elatus R.Br. ex Endl.
Family Podocarpaceae
Common name: plum pine, brown pine

Podocarpus elatus R.Br. ex Endl. APNI*

Description: Medium to large tree with brown to dark brown bark that is often fissured and scaly on old trees.

Leaves oblong to linear, 6–18 mm wide, 5–14 cm long, midvein prominent, other veins obscure.

Male cones narrow-cylindrical, catkin-like, to 3 cm long, in ± sessile, axillary clusters. Female cones axillary, stalked, solitary; scales few, fleshy, uniting with the stalk to form a fleshy receptacle.

Fruiting receptacle blue-black, glaucous, fleshy, to 20 mm diam., bearing an almost globose seed c. 10 mm diam.; ripe Mar.-July. A valuable timber species, often planted as an ornamental.


Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Distribution and occurrence: in and around rainforest north from the Beecroft Peninsula.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden & J. Thompson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET