PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Podocarpus spinulosus (Sm.) R.Br. ex Mirb.
Family Podocarpaceae
Common name: spiny-leaf podocarp

Podocarpus spinulosus (Sm.) R.Br. ex Mirb. APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree.

Leaves narrow-linear, mostly 2–6, rarely to 8 cm long, 3 mm wide, pungent-pointed.

Male cones cylindrical, 5 mm long, in clusters. Female cones usually solitary in the leaf axils; scales few, fleshy, combining with the stalk to form a receptacle.

Fruiting receptacle blue-black, glaucous, fleshy, bearing 1 or rarely 2 almost globose seeds, 8–12 mm diam.


Distribution and occurrence: in sheltered coastal sites and gullies on the adjacent ranges; chiefly on the coast south from Woy Woy and valleys of the Blue Mtns.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden & J. Thompson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET