PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Podolepis arachnoidea (Hook.) Druce
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Cottony Podolepis, Clustered Copper-wire Daisy

Podolepis arachnoidea (Hook.) Druce APNI*

Description: Woolly to glabrescent perennial to 80 cm high.

Basal leaves oblanceolate, up to 13 cm long; cauline leaves narrow-lanceolate, 2–11 cm long, lower surface woolly, base stem-clasping.

Inflorescence a contracted cyme of 3–10 heads; heads to 10 mm long, c. 6 mm diam.; involucral bracts with lamina narrow-lanceolate, acuminate, conspicuously wrinkled; intermediate bracts scarcely clawed, obscured by adjacent bracts. Florets red-brown; ray florets with ligule c. 3 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in mallee and open woodland on sandy soil, north from Pulletop Nature Reserve (southwest of Rankin Springs).
NSW subdivisions: NT, NWS, CWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET